Kojic Acid Is An Ideal Tonic For Skin Lightening: Benefits And Side Effects

Kojic Acid Uses for Skin Lighting, Dark Spots and Skin Pigmentation Disorder

Kojic Acid An Ideal Tonic For Skin Lightening: Benefits And Side Effects. Kojic acid is a blessing for anybody who is having problems of dark spots, pigmentation and dark skin color. It is a miracle component present in skin revitalizing creams, serums, cleansers, and soaps. Products comprising kojic acid are best frequently used on the face and hands, but can also be used on all non-sensitive areas of the body to lighten the skin.

Source of Kojic Acid?

Kojic acid is chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, particularly from the Aspergillus (a kind of fungus).  First discovered in 1907 by straining the Aspergillus oryzae grown on steamed rice. It’s also a byproduct when certain foods ferment, such as the Japanese sake, soy sauce, and rice wine.

The name of kojic acid is taken from the Japanese term “koji,” meaning “steamed rice.

How It Works?

Kojic acid is a key ingredient in many skin lightening creams, serums, cleansers, and soaps but it can be used in the skin care products only the 1 to 4 % concentration as per the approval of Scientific Committees on Consumer Products (SCCP).

The market is full of Kojic acid creams, soaps, serums that contain the different concentration of it but it is essential to use under the advice of your health care physician. Some of the soaps and serums of Kojic Acids need to remove instantly after the application but the skin lightening creams and lotions need to apply whole night for getting better results.

When you start applying the Kojic acid skin care products it prevents the overproduction of tyrosine (amino acid) that is responsible for the production of melanin. Melanin is responsible for the color of skin and hair. The overproduction of melanin can cause the uneven skin tone, pigmentation, dark spots and other skin problems.

Read Also  How to Get Passes For Aamir Liquat Ramazan Mein Bol Show

Benefits of Kojic Acid

There are a number of benefits of Kojic acid if it is used in the prescribed limit. You can use the Kojic acid in form of creams, serums, lotions, soaps and powder.

Here are some of the benefits of Kojic acid

Treats Hyperpigmentation

You can be the butt of pigmentation and hyperpigmentation due to a number of reason and one of them is the excessive sun exposure. Too much exposure to sunlight can cause dark spots, hyperpigmentation, dark spots, and freckles on your skin.

Kojic Acid Is An Ideal Tonic For Skin Lightening: Benefits And Side Effects

If you are suffering from dark spots and hyperpigmentation you can use the kojic acid to lighten the darker areas on your skin.  If you use the prescribed quantity of the Kojic acid you will see the visible results. It works in wonder in treating the pigmentation and dark spots without irritating the skin.

Read Also  Multani Mitti Face Packs For Glowing, Flawless and Acne Free Skin

Reduce the Signs of Aging

kojic acid creams and lotion can also help to slow down the aging process and gradually removes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Antibacterial and Antifungal Properties

Kojic acid has both antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is helpful in treating the bacteria and yeast growth. Its use also treats athlete’s foot, ringworm and candidiasis.

Kojic Acid Side Effects

The use of the Kojic acid is totally safe but some of the people may face the adverse reactions.

Here are some of the common side effects of using the kojic acid;

The people with extremely sensitive skin can face the contact dermatitis. Discontinue use if you’re reacting to a product with kojic acid in it.

It may cause you skin more prone to the damage of sun rays if you don’t use the sunscreen on regular basis.

According to the reviewers and studies the use of products containing kojic acid with a concentration of 2% is considered safe for the skin.

People with any particular skin condition such as allergy should avoid using kojic acid.

Before using the kojic acid products read the instructions carefully provided by the manufacturer.

Never use kojic acid on broken, red or irritated skin.

Read Also  Daraz.pk Joins Hand with Zong to Offer 80% Discount on Black Friday 2016 Deals

The desired result may differ from person to person.

Must consult with the dermatologist before using the kojic acid creams, lotions and other products.

You can follow us on Twitter, add us to your circle on Google+ or like our Facebook page , keep yourself updated on Linkedin for all the latest from Technology, Entertainment, Sports, Gadgets, Latest Government Jobs, Cooking Recipes, Health and Beauty, Autos and Vehicles and Much More.

Summary
Kojic Acid Is An Ideal Tonic For Skin Lightening: Benefits And Side Effects
Article Name
Kojic Acid Is An Ideal Tonic For Skin Lightening: Benefits And Side Effects
Description
Kojic Acid Uses for Skin Lighting, Dark Spots and Skin Pigmentation Disorder. Kojic Acid is An Ideal Tonic For Skin Lightening: Benefits And Side Effects.
Author
Publisher Name
https://daytimes.pk/
Publisher Logo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *